South Florida Airsoft Association's Official Forum
 
HomeCalendarFAQRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Question about rules

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Kbman99
Forum Member


Posts : 7
Join date : 2011-01-26

PostSubject: Question about rules   Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:22 am

Hello,
I have a question about some of the rules or one of them to be exact. Its stated here in Section 1 of the rules...

"Section 1: Age Requirement
Age 10-15
Members of the 10-15 year old age group MUST have parental supervision. No more than 5 children can be supervised by one adult. All players must have signed waivers on file with South Florida Airsoft Association, Inc.

Age 16 – 17
Members of the 16-17 year old age group do not need to have his/her parent or legal guardian out on the field, but he/she must have his/her parent or legal guardian fill out the SFAA field waiver completely.

• If this waiver is not filled out completely he/she will not be able to play.

Age 18 and older
Members 18 years of age or older are considered an adult and can therefore accept the responsibility of his/her own actions and sign his/her own waiver. If this waiver is not filled out correctly and completely he/she will not be able to play until it is.

• Your waiver will be on file for the duration of your membership."

Where it says ages 10-15 I could understand the parents there maybe for a 10 year old or 11 year old, but for a 14-15 year old that sucks to be honest. If that is the case then I would never be able to play at this field and mant other people I know. I mean would you guys ever be able to make exceptions, like I don't know just something because my parents work all weekend pretty much and I don't know how I could have my parents sit there watching me play airsoft. I'm not disagreeing with the rules because I understand where you are coming from, but for alot of people that would be a hard thing to have because again I know that my parents or anyone really such as my friends mom doesn't want to be sitting around bored all day watching me play airsoft... Is there anything hat might be possible to change here?
Thanks
Kyle

Back to top Go down
Shooter
President / Founder


Posts : 292
Join date : 2010-08-28
Location : Florida

PostSubject: Re: Question about rules   Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:17 am

KbMan99. Thanks for taking the time to join the forums and to take interest in the SFAA. Allow me to clarify a few things. Sadly if a player is under the age of 18 he/she considered a minor in the eyes of the state. The state of Florida has specific laws regarding minors and airsoft replicas. For example, if you are stopped by the police with your replica and your parent is not around. Your parents are at risk for a misdemeanor charge. In other words, it is against the law for you to operate one without a adult present.

You can have 1 parent watching up to 5 minors. Meaning if your friend's parents want to take watch that week it wont be a problem. But due to state laws, we cannot bend them.

We are sorry to hear that you think this sucks, but this is to help keep the community organized and safe. Come on over to the BBQ this weekend to learn more. Bring your parents as well, they will get a chance to ask any questions they may have.

But I am sorry this is they way it NEEDS to be in order to be able to use this field. There are rules that are set forth not only by us, but by the county and our insurance company. Hope this helped clear it up.

To help clarify please take a moment to read this:

Definitions
Unlike some other states, Florida does not classify air guns (bb guns and air or gas-operated pellet guns) as firearms or as dangerous weapons. Instead, the state lumps these weapons in with other non-lethal weapons such as stun guns. Given this light classification, it is important to note that the state laws are not so lax for all non-combustion projectile weapons. "Slungshots" or "slingshots" are classified as dangerous weapons right along with brass knuckles and tear gas guns.

Minors

Under Florida law, it is illegal for any minor under the age of 16 to use an air gun (bbs or pellets) unless they are in direct supervision of an adult who is the child's parent or guardian, or if the supervising adult is acting with the permission of the child's parent or guardian. Any adult who allows a child 16 years or younger under their care to operate or possess any air gun without direct supervision is guilty of a second degree misdemeanor and may face fines, jail time or probation.

Sterile Areas
Under Florida law, no weapons--including air guns--are allowed in public buildings, polling places, bars, certain sporting events not relating to firearms, or in the "sterile areas" of airports. Any individual who willingly violates this law is guilty of a second degree misdemeanor and may face jail time, fines and/or probation.

Back to top Go down
http://www.sf-aa.org
Kbman99
Forum Member


Posts : 7
Join date : 2011-01-26

PostSubject: Re: Question about rules   Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:31 am

I understand. I was pretty sure nothing could be done about that, but now I don't think I can play at the field most of the time unless someone is willing to stay with me. Does it also count if someone with me is over the age of 18 like a friend or something? Thanks for the help on this subject as I do understand this matter.
Thanks for you time,
Kyle
Back to top Go down
Shooter
President / Founder


Posts : 292
Join date : 2010-08-28
Location : Florida

PostSubject: Re: Question about rules   Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:51 am

KbMan, again this is something that is really beyond the control of the SFAA. As much as I would like to say yes to that question, I cannot. What I can do is this. I will talk with the County Officials and see what kind of compromise can be done. I cannot guarantee anything, but I will ask to see how we can overcome this slight obstacle.

And I just want you to also know, that you are not the first to approach us with the question, and because of that we are going to figure something out.

Back to top Go down
http://www.sf-aa.org
Shooter
President / Founder


Posts : 292
Join date : 2010-08-28
Location : Florida

PostSubject: Re: Question about rules   Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:32 am

Well, we were able to come to some sort of agreement that can make things a bit easier. We have modified the rules in regards to minors. If a parent cannot be present, a guardian, who is appointed by the parent, must be 21 years of age or older and will have to present a written, signed and notarized letter stating that said guardian takes responsibility for said minor.

When you register for orientation, all the required forms need to be signed by your parents and notarized. This will just be one extra form necessary. And when you register for membership the forms will be valid for the duration of your membership.

We will discuss this more during the BBQ if anyone has any questions. But this is as far as we can bend this rule.
Back to top Go down
http://www.sf-aa.org
Kbman99
Forum Member


Posts : 7
Join date : 2011-01-26

PostSubject: Re: Question about rules   Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:06 pm

Very cool and I appreciate you looking into this for me I will probably be at that BBQ stomach empty and ready with some further questions and other stuff. By the way. Will the field feature a pro shop or any form of items to buy for airsoft or no?
Thanks for the help again
Kyle
Back to top Go down
Shooter
President / Founder


Posts : 292
Join date : 2010-08-28
Location : Florida

PostSubject: Re: Question about rules   Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:44 pm

Glad to hear you can make it to the BBQ. An empty stomach is definitely the way to go. In regards to that last question there will be no pro shop. We are completely a non profit organization.
Back to top Go down
http://www.sf-aa.org
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Question about rules   

Back to top Go down
 
Question about rules
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Team coach question - UIL rules
» EmmDee's Texas Scramble Rules Question
» International Rules 2010
» Rules of the Touge
» Pulley Question

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
South Florida Airsoft Association Forums :: Community Forums :: General Airsoft Discussion-
Jump to: